Welcome

To celebrate the beauty of the land...

Former Presidents

 

2014-2016

Mrs. Nicholas Cadwallender (Jeanette)

Rappahannock Valley

 

2012-2014

Mrs. Russell Smith Evans, Jr. (Ann Gordon)

Huntington

 

2010-2012

Mrs. Arthur H. Nash (Kim)

Warrenton

 

2008-2010

Mrs. John T. West IV (Cabell)

Tuckahoe

 

2006-2008

Mrs. Thomas C. Brown, Jr.  (Sally Guy)

Alexandria

 

2004-2006

Mrs. Rudolph Bumgardner III (Deedy)

Augusta

 

2002-2004

Mrs. Austin T. Darden, Jr. (Mary Hart)

Nansemond River

 

2000-2002

Mrs. Robert C. Wood III (Mina)

Lynchburg

*

1998-2000

Mrs. Robert Carter (Bessie)

James River

 

1996-1998

Mrs. Charles H. Schutte, Jr. (Betty)

Winchester-Clarke

*

1994-1996

Mrs. H. Gordon Leggett

Lynchburg

 

1992-1994

Mrs. W. Tayloe Murphy, Jr. (Helen)

Northern Neck

*

1990-1992

Mrs. Henley L. Guild (Virginia)

Hunting Creek

*

1988-1990

Mrs. Lilburn T. Talley (Nancy) 

Winchester-Clarke

 

1986-1988

Mrs. James C. Godwin (Ellen)

Nansemond River

 

1984-1986

Mrs. Benjamin W. Mears, Jr. (Katty)

Eastern Shore

*

1982-1984

Mrs. James B. Montgomery (Dot)

Martinsville

*

1980-1982

Miss Jean Printz

Rivanna

*

1978-1980

Mrs. Thomas W. Murrell, Jr.

Tuckahoe

*

1976-1978

Mrs. Toy D. Savage, Jr.

Norfolk

 

1974-1976

Mrs. John D. Varner (Betsy)

Roanoke Valley

 

1972-1974

Mrs. George M. Cochran (Lee)

Augusta

*

1970-1972

Mrs. George H. Flowers, Jr. (Mary Frances)

Boxwood

*

1968-1970

Mrs. Lucius J. Kellam

Eastern Shore

*

1966-1968

Mrs. Benjamin F. Parrott

Mill Mountain

*

1964-1966

Mrs. Wyatt Aiken Williams

Dolley Madison

*

1962-1964

Mrs. James Bland Martin

Gloucester

*

1960-1962

Mrs. Burdette S. Wright

Fauquier and Loudoun

*

1958-1960

Mrs. James Gordon Smith

Albemarle

*

1956-1958

Mrs. F. Whitney Godwin

Nansemond River

*

1954-1956

Mrs. Thomas E. Thorne

Williamsburg

*

1952-1954

Mrs. Arthur B. Collins

Tuckahoe

*

1950-1952

Mrs. W.W.S. Butler

Roanoke Valley

*

1948-1950

Mrs. Frank J. Gilliam

Blue Ridge

*

1946-1948

Mrs. C. James Andrews

Norfolk

*

1944-1946

Mrs. Louis N. Dibrell

Danville

*

1942-1944

Mrs. Powell Glass

Lynchburg

*

1940-1942

Mrs. John G. Hayes

James River

*

1938-1940

Mrs. Thomas S. Wheelwright

James River

*

1936-1938

Mrs. Daniel C. Sands

Fauquier and Loudoun

*

1934-1936

Mrs. W. Allen Perkins

Albemarle

*

1932-1934

Mrs. Lawrence S. Davis

Roanoke Valley

*

1930-1932

Mrs. Leslie H. Gray

Dolley Madison

*

1928-1930

Mrs. Herbert McK. Smith

Augusta

*

1926-1928

Mrs. William R. Massie

Albemarle

*

1924-1926

Mrs. Joseph G. Walker

Dolley Madison

*

1922-1924

Mrs. Thomas S. Wheelwright

James River

*

1920-1922

Mrs. Malvern C. Patterson

James River

* Deceased